Privacy Policy

CF&R Services Inc – The Marketing Resource Group – Bradford Direct
Group Privacy Policy

CF&R Services Inc, Bradford Direct and the Marketing Resource Group promote responsible and transparent practices in Data Privacy.

CF&R Services Inc, Bradford Direct and the Marketing Resource Group support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed. Technology increasingly facilitates the circulation and exchange of information, and there are rules to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information. At no time shall this information be knowingly disclosed or shared with individuals who are not entitled to the data. All transfer of personal data between systems must be protected with the appropriate level of security as outlined by the client.

CF&R Services Inc, Bradford Direct and the Marketing Resource Group follow the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as a guiding principal in our collection and maintenance of personal information in our databases.  PIPEDA regulates how consumer/personal data is collected, used and disclosed. Those regulations include, Accountability, Use and Collection of Personal Information, Consent to collect information, Limiting the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, Limiting retention of personal information, accuracy of personal information, access to personal information, safeguards, and openness.

According to the PIPEDA, any “information about an identifiable individual” such as name, address, or gender that can be used to identify, distinguish or contact a specific individual is considered personal information and is governed by the PIPEDA. Exceptions include business information that would be found on an individual’s business card or other publicly available information such as contact information listed in a phone directory.

We collect only the information we require. Any additional information that we collect for statistical purposes is not mandatory and will be denoted as such. You have the choice of whether you choose to provide additional information. Any additional information will only be used to help us better understand our clients, partners and visitors. Information collected for statistical purposes will only be presented in aggregate form to members of our organization with a “need to know” in order to fulfill specific needs as noted on our site.

Every employee/contractor of CF&R Services Inc and the Marketing Resource Group is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any personal information to which he or she may have access. All employees are required to sign a Data Privacy and Confidentiality clause as part of their employment.
CF&R Services Inc and the Marketing Resource Group has put into place Standard Operating Procedures that were created with the intent of storing and protecting all information.
Those Standard Operating Procedures Include:
•    Following the policies and procedures as instructed by our clients to ensure adherence to their processes.
•    Performing frequent tests to ensure that all data is securely stored in controlled environments depending on the client as well the nature of information.
•    Who had/has and may continue to have access to various materials and data sets that are used internally, externally, and on behalf of client.
•    Constituent accountability to and consequence for non compliance
•    Reviewing procedures for access and control based on privacy practices relating to the Service.

CF&R develops with each project/client the necessity of security of management records and secure destruction.

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy, and any of our related policies and procedures, without notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting the revised Privacy Policy on the respective website.

For questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy officer:

privacy@cfrservices.com

Coupon fulfillment Redemption, Call Center, Warehouse Distribution